Home » [Update] Reported Speech MCQs Test | English Grammar Topic Reported Speech MCQs | reported speech questions – NATAVIGUIDES

[Update] Reported Speech MCQs Test | English Grammar Topic Reported Speech MCQs | reported speech questions – NATAVIGUIDES

reported speech questions: นี่คือโพสต์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับหัวข้อนี้

By: Ruchika Gupta

Reported Speech Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) Test with Answers for Class 8, 9, 10

Here is a compilation of Free Reported Speech MCQs for classes 8, 9, 10 from English Grammar. Students can practice free Reported Speech MCQs as have been added by CBSE in the new exam pattern. At the end of Multiple Choice Questions on Reported Speech, the answer key has also been provided for your reference.

Instructions for question 1 to question 50:

 

Select the most appropriate option to change the sentences from Direct Speech to Reported Speech.

 

See Video of Reported Speech MCQs Test

See Video of Reported Speech MCQs Test Part 1

See Video of Reported Speech MCQs Test Part 2

 

 

See Video of Reported Speech MCQs Test

Top

 

Q1. Nancy said, “I may leave tomorrow.”

A. Nancy said that she might leave the next day.
B. Nancy said that she might leave tomorrow.
C. Nancy asked if she should leave the next day.
D. Nancy informed me to leave tomorrow.

 

Q2. Keshav said, “Rita is busy right now.”

A. Keshav said Rita was busy.
B. Keshav informed that Rita was busy then.
C. Keshav said Rita had been busy.
D. Keshav informed that Rita is busy.

 

Q3. The teacher said, “You are suspended!.”

A. The teacher exclaimed that I am suspended.
B. The teacher exclaimed to me to suspend.
C. The teacher informed me that I was suspended.
D. The teacher exclaimed that I was suspended.

 

Q4. He said, “I have been a great mentor.”

A. He said that he had been a great mentor.
B. He said that he was a great mentor.
C. He exclaimed that he was a great mentor.
D. He said that he has been a great mentor.

 

Q5. Vidushi said, “We went for a summer trip.”

A. Vidushi said that they went for a summer trip.
B. Vidushi said that they were on a summer trip.
C. Vidushi said that they had gone for a summer trip.
D. Vidushi said they went for a summer trip.

Q6. Rahul said, “I will manage hereafter.

A. Rahul said that he would manage hereafter.
B. Rahul said that he will manage thereafter.
C. Rahul said that he would manage thereafter.
D. Rahul said that he will manage hereafter.

 

Q7. “I am going out tonight.” Manisha said.

A. Manisha said that she was going out tonight.
B. Manisha said that she was going out that night.
C. Manisha said she was going out that night.
D. Manisha said that she will be going out that night.

 

Q8. The guard asked, “Who are you?”

A. The guard asked who he was.
B. The guard asked me who he was.
C. The guard asks me who he was.
D. The guard asked who I was.

 

Q9. Ravi said, “The concert ended yesterday.”

A. Ravi said that the concert had ended yesterday.
B. Ravi said that the concert ended the day before.
C. Ravi said that the concert had ended the previous day.
D. Ravi said that the concert ended already.

 

Q10. She said, “Bring a glass of water, please.”

A. She commands me to bring a glass of water.
B. She requested me to bring a glass of water.
C. She asked me to brought a glass of water.
D. She ordered me to bring her a glass of water.

 

Q11. He said, “Let us have dinner here.”

A. He proposed that we had dinner there.
B. He asked if we wished to have dinner there.
C. He said that we should have dinner there.
D. He said that we had dinner there.

 

Q12. The salesman said, “Are you interested in the scheme?”

A. The salesman said that if I was interested in the scheme.
B. The salesman said that if I were interested in the scheme.
C. The salesman asks if I am interested in the scheme.
D. The salesman asked me if I was interested in the scheme.

 

Q13. She said, “Shut the door!”

A. She asked me whether I would shut the door.
B. She ordered me to shut the door.
C. She said that I should shut the door.
D. She shouted and said to shut the door.

Correct Ans. B

Q14. She said, “They will be leaving soon.”

A. She said that they would leave soon.
B. She said that they are leaving.
C. She said that they would be leaving soon.
D. She said that they will leave soon.

 

Q15. “Alas! It can’t be this bad.” He said.

A. He exclaimed with sorrow that that couldn’t be that bad.
B. He grieved that it couldn’t be that bad.
C. He said that it was really that bad.
D. He said with sorrow that that was bad.

 

Q16. The teacher said, “The wind is a renewable energy source.”

A. The teacher said that the wind was a renewable energy source.
B. The teacher said that the wind is a renewable energy source.
C. The teacher told that the wind is a renewable energy source.
D. The teacher tells that the wind was a renewable energy source.

 

Q17. The secretary said, “Is Mr. Fisher in his office?”

A. The secretary said that if Mr. Fisher was in his office.
B. The secretary enquired if Mr. Fisher was in his office.
C. The secretary enquired that if Mr. Fisher was in his office.
D. The secretary asked if Mr. Fisher had been in his office.

 

 

See Video of Reported Speech MCQs Test Part 1

Top

 

Q18. The policeman said, “Don’t cross the speed limit.”

A. The policeman said not to cross the speed limit.
B. The policeman asked if I would cross the speed limit.
C. The policeman forbade me to cross the speed limit.
D. The policeman asks if I had crossed the speed limit.

 

Q19. Richard said, “I must attend the meeting.”

A. Richard said that he had to attend the meeting.
B. Richard said that it was must that he attend the meeting.
C. Richard said if he must attend the meeting.
D. Richard said that he would attend the meeting.

 

Q20. She said, “What a beautiful view!”

A. She said that the view was beautiful.
B. She exclaimed that the view is beautiful.
C. She exclaimed with joy and said that the view was beautiful.
D. She exclaimed that the view was beautiful.

 

Q21. David said, “Can we go tomorrow?”

A. David said if we can go tomorrow.
B. David asked if we could go the following day.
C. David asked if we could go tomorrow.
D. David said whether we could go tomorrow.

 

Q22. The student said, “Ma’am, please extend the deadline.”

A. The student asked the teacher to extend the deadline.
B. The student said if the teacher would extend the deadline.
C. The student requested ma’am to extend the deadline.
D. The student said that ma’am should extend the deadline.

 

Q23. He said, “Ah! You are here.”

A. He exclaimed with delight that I was there.
B. He said that he was delighted that I was there.
C. He exclaimed with joy to see me there.
D. He said it was a joy to see me there.

 

Q24. The maid said, “I gave them the address.”

A. The maid asked whether she should have given the address to them.
B. The maid informed me that she had given the address to them.
C. The maid said that she would give them the address.
D. The maid said to give the address to them.

 

Q25. The driver said, “Do you want to halt for a while?”

A. The driver said if we wanted a halt for a while.
B. The driver asked if we want to halt for a while.
C. The driver asks if we wanted to halt for a while.
D. The driver asked if we wanted to halt for a while.

 

Q26. The suspect said, “I am not guilty!”

A. The suspect exclaimed that he was innocent.
B. The suspect shouted that he was not guilty.
C. The suspect exclaimed that he was not guilty.
D. The suspect said that he has been found not guilty.

 

Q27. “Don’t make noise in the library.” the librarian said.

A. The librarian said not to make noise in the library.
B. The librarian ordered me not to make noise in the library.
C. The librarian said to be quiet while in the library.
D. The librarian asks me to not make any noise.

 

Q28. Ms. Nita said, “Reschedule the meeting to next Monday.”

A. Ms. Nita asked to reschedule the meeting to the following Monday.
B. Ms. Nita asked for the meeting to be rescheduled to the next Monday.
C. Ms. Nita said to reschedule the meeting for Monday.
D. Ms. Nita asked for the rescheduling of the meeting for the following Monday.

 

Q29. Philip said, “I was playing football.”

A. Philip said that he was playing football.
B. Philip said that he would be playing football.
C. Philip said that he had been playing football.
D. Philip said that he plays football.

 

Q30. Jen said, “I like drawing sketches.”

A. Jen said that she liked drawing sketches.
B. Jen said that she has liked drawing sketches.
C. Jen said that she liked to draw sketches.
D. Jen said that she likes drawing sketches.

 

Q31. Jacob said, “Have you read this book?”

A. Jacob asked me if I have read this book.
B. Jacob asked me if I had read that book.
C. Jacob asked me if I would read this book.
D. Jacob asked me if I had been reading this book.

 

Q32. She said to him, “It is good to see you!”

A. She exclaimed that it was good to see him.
B. She exclaimed that she was happy to see him.
C. She exclaimed that it is good to see him.
D. She exclaimed that it was good to see me.

 

Q33. He said, “How much is left to do?”

A. He asked how much had been left to do.
B. He asked how much had been left to be done.
C. He asked how much was left to be done.
D. He asked how much was still left.

Q34. Maria said, “Please lend me a pen.”

A. Maria ordered me to lend a pen.
B. Maria begged me to lend her a pen.
C. Maria asked if I could lend her pen.
D. Maria requested me to lend her a pen.

 

Q35. The landlord said, “You should leave if you can not pay the rent.”

A. The landlord asks me to leave if I didn’t pay the rent.
B. The landlord warned me to leave if I couldn’t pay the rent.
C. The landlord asked me to leave if I would not be paying the rent.
D. The landlord asked me to leave or pay the rent.

 

Q36. Daniel said, “Where have you been?”

A. Daniel asked me where I had been.
B. Daniel told me where I should have been.
C. Daniel told me where I was.
D. Daniel said that I had not been there.

 

Q37. The lawyer said, “The law always believes in the evidence.”

A. The lawyer said that the law always believed in the evidence.
B. The lawyer said that the law should always believe in the evidence.
C. The lawyer said that the law always believes in the evidence.
D. The lawyer said that the law has always believed in the evidence.

 

Q38. Ranjan said, “You can not park here!”

A. Rajan said that I may not park here.
B. Ranjan said to me that I was unable to park there.
C. Ranajn exclaimed that I couldn’t park there.
D. Ranjan forbade me to park there.

 

Q39. Julia said, “I can not attend your wedding.”

A. Julia said that she might not attend our wedding.
B. Julia said that she could not attend our wedding.
C. Julia said that she can not attend our wedding.
D. Julia said that she wished she could attend our wedding.

 

Q40. Harish said, “Will you accompany me there?”

A. Harish asked me if I would accompany him there.
B. Harish asked if I could accompany him there.
C. Harish enquired whether I will accompany him there.
D. Harish said to me that I accompany him there.

 

Q41. The boss said, “Call him right now.”

A. The boss shouted and said to call him right then.
B. The boss ordered me to call him quickly.
C. The boss told me to call him now.
D. The boss ordered me to call him right then.

 

Q42. “Wow! This is so beautiful.” Jacob said.

A. Jacob was surprised to see how beautiful it was.
B. Jacob said how beautiful it was.
C. Jacob exclaimed with amazement that that was so beautiful.
D. Jacob exclaimed with amazement that it was so beautiful.

 

Q43. Omar said, “I had always wanted to be a teacher.”

A. Omar said that he had always wanted to be a teacher.
B. Omar said that he had had always wanted to be a teacher.
C. Omar said that he have always wanted to be teacher.
D. Omar said that he wanted to be a teacher ever since.

 

Q44. Tina said, “I may postpone the trip to the next year.”

A. Tine said that she may have to postpone the trip to the next year.
B. Tina said that she might have to postpone the trip to the next year.
C. Tina said that she might postpone the trip to the following year.
D. Tina said that she may postpone the trip to the following year.

 

Q45. Grandpa said, “What’s the time by your watch?”

A. Grandpa asked me what time it was by my watch.
B. Grandpa asked me what was the time by my watch.
C. Grandpa asked me what the time was by my watch.
D. Grandpa asks me what time it was by my watch.

 

Q46. She said, “You have been late. Everybody’s here already.”

A. She said that I had been late and everybody was there already.
B. She said that I was late and that everyone was there already.
C. She said I got late so that everybody was there already.
D. She said that I am late and everybody got there already.

 

Q47. He said, “Guard the door.”

A. He pleaded with me to guard the door.
B. He asked if I could guard the door.
C. He enquired whether I may guard the door.
D. He commanded me to guard the door.

See also  ฝึกพูด ถาม-ตอบ 300 ประโยคภาษาอังกฤษพื้นฐาน พร้อมคำอ่าน ทันสมัย ใช้ได้จริงในชีวิตประจำวัน - อ.ต้นอมร | สอนภาษาอังกฤษพื้นฐาน

 

Q48. Joseph said, “Alas! These are difficult times.”

A. Joseph said that those were difficult times.
B. Joseph said it would have been difficult times.
C. Joseph sighed with sorrow that those were difficult times.
D. Joseph exclaimed that those were difficult times.

 

Q49. Meera said, “It’s time. I must go now.”

A. Meera said that it is time and she should leave.
B. Meera said that it was time and she had to go then.
C. Meera said that it was time to go then.
D. Meera said it is time and she may go.

 

Q50. Tim said, “I may teach you if you will show sincerity.”

A. Tim said that he might teach me if I would show sincerity.
B. Tim said that he may teach me at a condition.
C. Tim said that he could teach me had I shown sincerity.
D. Tim said that he will teach me if I was to show sincerity.

 

 

See Video of Reported Speech MCQs Test Part 2

Top

 

Instructions for question 51 to question 100:
Select the most appropriate option to change the sentences from Reported Speech to Direct Speech.

Q51. Peter said that he would definitely come.

A. Peter asked, “Should I come?”
B. Peter said, “I will definitely come.”
C. Peter said, “I would definitely go.”
D. Peter said, “I shall go.”

 

Q52. He asked me if I was free that afternoon.

A. He said, “Are you free this afternoon?”
B. He said, “Will you be free this after?”
C. He said, “If I am free this afternoon?”
D. He said, “Be free this afternoon.”

 

Q53. She said that she exercises daily.

A. She said, “I exercise daily.”
B. She said, “I would exercise daily.”
C. She said, “I exercises daily.”
D. She said, “I exercised daily.”

 

Q54. He said that he would deposit the cheque the following day.

A. He said, “I will deposit the cheque the next day.”
B. He said, “I would deposit the cheque soon.”
C. He said, “I will deposit the cheque tomorrow.”
D. He said, “I would deposit the cheque the following day.”

 

Q55. John said that Sarah had completed the course.

A. John said, “Sarah was completing the course.”
B. John said, “Sarah has completed the course.”
C. John said, “Sarah completed the course.”
D. John said, “Sarah is completing the course.”

 

Q56. George exclaimed with joy that he was happy with his result.

A. George said, “I am happy with my result.”
B. George said, “Alas! I am happy with the result.”
C. George said, “Hurrah! I am happy with my result.”
D. George said, “Happy with the result!”

 

Q57. He said that Chris had been busy.

A. He said, “Chris is busy.”
B. He said, “Chris was busy.”
C. He said, “Chris had been busy.”
D. He said, “Chris have been busy.”

 

Q58. He told the peon to inform the manager.

A. He said to the peon, “Inform the manager.”
B. He said, “The peon must inform the manager.”
C. He said to the peon, “Manager should be informed.”
D. He said to me, “The peon shall inform the manager.”

 

Q59. He said that he had been looking for the file.

A. He said, “I am looking for the file.”
B. He said, “I was looking for the file.”
C. He said, “I have looked for the file.”
D. He said, “I have been looking for the file.”

 

Q60. The shopkeeper said that those clothes were really expensive.

A. The shopkeeper said, “Those clothes are really expensive.”
B. The shopkeeper said, “These clothes are really expensive.”
C. The shopkeeper said, “The clothes here are really expensive.”
D. The shopkeeper said, “These clothes were really expensive.”

 

Q61. Ravi said that he had taught till eighth grade.

A. Ravi said, “I teach till eight grade.”
B. Ravi said, “I would have taught till eight grade.”
C. Ravi said, “I have taught till eighth grade.”
D. Ravi said, “I had taught till eighth grade.”

 

Q62. The warden said that she was in charge.

A. The warden said, “I am in charge.”
B. The warden said,”I shall be in charge.”
C. The warden said, “I have been in charge.”
D. The warden said, “I would be in charge.”

Correct Ans. A

Q63. He enquired if I had filled the form.

A. He said, “Had you filled the form?”
B. He said, “Would you fill the form?”
C. He said, “Have you filled the form?”
D. He said, “You should fill the form.”

 

Q64. He prayed that God might fulfill her wish.

A. He said, “May God fulfill her wish.”
B. He said, “May God fulfill your wish.”
C. He said, “Might God fulfilled her wish.”
D. He said, “Might God fulfills her wish.”

 

Q65. He said that he would not go with us.

A. He said, “I will not go with you all.”
B. He said, “I will not go with them.”
C. He said, “I would not go with them.”
D. He said, “I will not be going with them.”

 

Q66. The chairman said that it was his pleasure to be there that evening.

A. The chairman said, “It is my pleasure to be here that evening.”
B. The chairman said, “It is my pleasure to be here this evening.”
C. The chairman said, “It was my pleasure to be there this evening.”
D. The chairman said, “It had been my pleasure to be here this evening.”

Q67. The teacher quoted that slow and steady wins the race.

A. The teacher said, “Slow and steady should win the race.”
B. The teacher said, “Slow and steady have won the race.”
C. The teacher said, “Slow and steady have been winning the race.”
D. The teacher said, “Slow and steady wins the race.”

 

Q68. She asked whether Jessica would arrive the following week.

A. She said, “Would Jessica be arriving next week?”
B. She said, “Would Jessica arrive the next week?”
C. She said, “Will Jessica be arriving the next week?”
D. She said, “Will Jessica arrive the next week?”

Correct Ans. D

Q69. She said he had had some work to complete.

A. She said, “He has some work to complete.”
B. She said, “He had been having some work to complete.”
C. She said, “He had some work to complete.”
D. She said, “He has been having some work to complete.”

 

Q70. He said that I had to reach early.

A. He said, “You shall reach early.”
B. He said, “You should reach early.”
C. He said to me, “Reach early.”
D. He said, “You must reach early.”

 

Q71. Mr. Gupta said that he was busy that weekend.

A. Mr Gupta said, “I am busy that weekend.”
B. Mr. Gupta said, “I am busy this weekend.”
C. Mr. Gupta said, “I would be busy this weekend.”
D. Mr. Gupta said, “I would be busy that weekend.”

 

Q72. The technician said that he would repair the laptop.

A. The technician said, “I will repair the laptop.”
B. The technician said, “I would repair the laptop.”
C. The technician said, “I should repair the laptop.”
D. The technician said, “I can repair the laptop.”

 

Q73. Samuel exclaimed with joy that they had won.

A. Samuel said, “Alas! We have won.”
B. Samuel said, “We have won.”
C. Samuel said, “Hurrah! We have won.”
D. Samuel said, “We did win.”

 

Q74. Natasha pleaded to her mother to let her buy a black dress.

A. Natasha pleaded to her mother, “Let me buy a black dress.”
B. Natasha pleaded to her mother, “Let us buy a black dress.”
C. Natasha pleaded to her mother, “I need to buy a black dress.”
D. Natasha pleaded to her mother, “We should a balck dress.”

 

Q75. He said he had left two days before.

A. He said, “I left two days before.”
B. He said, “I left the day before yesterday.”
C. He said, “I leave two days before.”
D. He said, “I leave the day before yesterday.”

 

Q76. Vinay said that the maid had taken a day off.

A. Vinay said, “The maid is on a leave.”
B. Vinay said, “The maid had taken a day off.”
C. Vinay said, “The maid has taken a day off.”
D. Vinay said, “The maid takes a day off today.”

 

Q77. She informed me that he had met with a road accident.

A. She said to me, “He met with a road accident.”
B. She said to me, “Alas! He meets with a road accident.”
C. She said to me, “Has he met with a road accident?”
D. She said to me, “He did meet with a road accident.”

 

Q78. The reporter confirmed that that news was fake.

A. The reporter said, “This news has been fake.”
B. The reporter said, “This news is fake.”
C. The reporter said, “The news was fake.”
D. The reporter said, “That news is fake.”

 

Q79. Henry exclaimed with regret that he had missed his flight.

A. Henry said, “Alas! I miss my flight.”
B. Henry said, “I missed my flight.”
C. Henry said, “Oh! I missed my flight.”
D. Henry said, “I would miss my flight!”

 

Q80. Gunjan said that he might not come that night.

A. Gunjan said, “He might not come tonight.”
B. Gunjan said, “He shall not come tonight.”
C. Gunjan said, “He may not come tonight.”
D. Gunjan said, “I doubt that he would come tonight.”

 

Q81. Vikas ordered that I had to complete the presentation soon.

A. Vikas said, “You must complete the presentation soon.”
B. Vikas said, “You shall complete the presentation soon.”
C. Vikas said, “You complete the presentation!”
D. Vikas said, “Will you complete the presentation soon?”

 

Q82. The doctor asked whether he had shown any recovery.

A. The doctor said, “Is he showing any recovery?”
B. The doctor said, “Has he shown any recovery?”
B. The doctor said, “He has shown recovery.”
D. The doctor said, “Is he recovered?”

 

Q83. He asked me not to worry.

A. He said, “He should not worry.”
B. He said, “Oh! Don’t worry.”
C. He said, “You do not worry.”
D. He said, “You should not worry.”

 

Q84. He asked where his belongings were.

A. He said, “Where were my belongings?”
B. He said, “Where my belongings had been?”
C. He said, “Where are my belongings?”
D. He said, “Where would my belongings be?”

 

Q85. Keshav said that he had been watching a movie.

A. Keshav said, “I have watched this movie.”
B. Keshav said. “I would be watching a movie.”
C. Keshav said, “I should watch a movie.”
D. Keshav said, “I have been watching a movie.”

 

Q86. Lisa said that she would be travelling the following day.

A. Lisa said. “I would travel tomorrow.”
B. Lisa said, “I will be travelling tomorrow.”
C. Lisa said, “I shall be travelling the next day.”
D. Lisa said, “I may travel tomorrow.”

 

Q87. He advised me to book an appointment beforehand.

A. He said, “You should book an appointment beforehand.”
B. He said, “You can book an appointment before.”
C. He said, “You must book an appointment beforehand.”
D. He said, “You may book an appointment before.”

 

Q88. Rishabh exclaimed with grief that his friend had died.

A. Rishabh said, “Alas! He dies.”
B. Rishabh said, “Alas! My friend died.”
C. Rishabh said, “Oh! My friend died.”
D. Rishabh said, “Oh! Ah! My friend died.”

Q89. He requested the audience to maintain silence.

A. He said to the audience, “Please maintain silence!”
B. He said, “The audience must maintain silence.”
C. He said, “Will the audience maintain silence?”
D. He said to the audience, “Please maintain silence.”

 

Q90. The coach asked us if we had any doubts.

A. The coach said, “Has anyone have doubts?”
B. The coach said to us, “Any doubts?”
C. The coach said to us, “Do you have any doubts?”
D. The coach said, “Would you have doubts?”

 

Q91. He said that the grandmother would be visiting.

A. He said, “The grandmother will visit.”
B. He said, “The grandmother shall visit.”
C. He said, “The grandmother must be visiting.”
D. He said, “The grandmother may be visiting.”

 

Q92. Mr. Steven said that that explanation was easier.

A. Mr. Steven said, “That explanation is easier!”
B. Mr. Steven said, “This explanation was easier.”
C. Mr. Steven said, “This explanation could be easier.”
D. Mr. Steven said, “This explanation is easier.”

Correct Ans. D

Q93. He said to his wife that they should buy a new car.

A. He said to his wife, “We shall buy a new car.”
B. He said, “Wife, let us buy a new car.”
C. He said to his wife, “We can buy a new car.”
D. He tells his wife, “We may buy a new car.”

 

Q94. The King ordered that they should celebrate their victory.

A. The King said, “One should celebrate their victory.”
B. The King said, “We should celebrate our victory.”
C. The King said, “I order everyone to celebrate.”
D. The King said, “We may celebrate.”

 

Q95. The head said to the staff that they had thought of a solution.

A. The head said, “We have a solution.”
B. The head said to the staff, “We have thought of a solution!”
C. The head said to the staff, “We have thought of a solution.”
D. The head said, “We have been thinking of a solution.”

 

Q96. He asked who had been responsible for that.

A. He said, “Who was responsible for this?”
B. He said, “Who has been responsible for this?”
C. He said, “Who is responsible for this?”
D. He said, “Who shall be responsible for this.”

 

Q97. She exclaimed with joy that that was her birthday party.

A. She said, “It is my birthday party.”
B. She said, “On! It is my birthday party.”
C. She said, “I have been waiting for my birthday party.”
D. She said, “Yay! It is my birthday party.”

 

Q98. Anthony said that I should definitely visit there.

A. Anthony said, “You shall definitely visit here.”
B. Anthony said, “You should definitely visit there.”
C. Anthony said, “You may visit there once.”
D. Anthony said, “Everyone should definitely visit there.”

 

Q99. He asked me whether you were ready or he should wait.

A. He said to me, “Is she ready or shall I wait?”
B. He said, “Are you ready or should I wait?”
C. He said to me, “Are you ready or shall I wait?”
D. He said, “Are you ready or not?”

 

Q100. Kiara said that she had been planning for that for a while.

A. Kiara said, “I had a plan for this for a while.”
B. Kiara said, “I have planned for this for a while.”
C. Kiara said, “I have been planning for this for a while.”
D. Kiara said, “I planned this for a while.”

Answer key for Reported Speech MCQs

 

Q.

Ans.

Q.

Ans.

Q.

Ans.

Q.

Ans.

Q.

Ans.

1

A

21

B

41

D

61

C

81

A

2

B

22

C

42

C

62

A

82

B

3

D

23

A

43

A

63

C

83

C

4

A

24

See also  [Update] ตัวย่อ SMS ภาษาฝรั่งเศส un texto / un SMS ที่ใช้ในชีวิตประจำวัน | ตัวย่อ สัปดาห์ - NATAVIGUIDES

B

44

C

64

A

84

C

5

C

25

D

45

B

65

A

85

D

6

C

26

C

46

A

66

B

86

B

7

B

27

B

47

D

67

D

87

A

8

D

28

A

48

C

68

D

88

B

9

C

29

C

49

B

69

C

89

D

10

B

30

D

50

A

70

D

90

C

11

A

31

B

51

B

71

B

91

A

12

D

32

A

52

A

72

A

92

D

13

B

33

C

53

A

73

C

93

A

14

C

34

D

54

C

74

A

94

B

15

A

35

B

55

B

75

B

95

C

16

B

36

A

56

C

76

C

96

A

17

B

37

C

57

B

77

A

97

D

18

C

38

C

58

A

78

B

98

B

19

A

39

B

59

D

79

C

99

A

20

D

40

A

60

B

80

C

100

C

 

[Update] Reported Speech MCQ Questions with Answers Class 10 English | reported speech questions – NATAVIGUIDES

Explore numerous NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 10 English Grammar Reported Speech Pdf free download is available online for students. By taking help from MCQ Questions for Class 10 English with Answers during preparation, score maximum marks in the exam. Try maintaining a time limit while answering Reported Speech Class 10 MCQs Questions with Answers so that it would be useful in your actual exams. Download the Reported Speech Multiple Choice Questions PDF free of cost and get good scores in the board exams.

MCQ Questions for Class 10 English Grammar Reported Speech with Answers

Enhance your subject knowledge through Reported Speech MCQ Online Test and lay a stronger foundation of your basics. Verify your answers with MCQ on Reported Speech provided and know where you went wrong. Use the Objective Questions of Class 10th Reported Speech MCQ with Answers provided below and understand all the concepts easily.

Fill in the blanks with suitable non-finites choosing the best option from the alternatives given below. Don’t copy the whole sentence:

(1)

Sbruti : Your dress is pretty.
Prachi : My mother gave it on my birthday.
Shruti : When does your birthday fall on?
Prachi : 7th Nov. every year.
Shruti told Prachi (1) ……………. Prachi slid (2) ……………. Shruti enquired of (3) ……………. Prachi informed that it’ falls on 7th Nov. every year.

Question 1.
(a) that your dress is pretty
(b) that her dress is pretty
(c) that your dress was pretty
(d) that her dress was pretty

Answer

(d) that her dress was pretty

Question 2.
(a) that my mother had given it on her birthday
(b) that her mother had given it on her birthday
(c) that y mother has given it on her birthday
(d) that her mother has given it on her birthday

Answer

(b) that her mother had given it on her birthday

Question 3.
(a) when her birthday fell on
(b) when your birthday falls on
(c) when your birthday fell on
(d) when her birthday fall on

Answer

(a) when her birthday fell on

(2)

Doctor: Do you go for a morning walk?
Sagar : I don’t have enough time in the morning.
Doctor: but morning walk is very essential for you.
Sagar : a walk many miles a day during the course of my work.
The doctor asked Sagar (1) ………………. Sagar told him (2) ………………….. enough time in the morning. the doctor insisted that (3) …………………….. Sagar told him that he walked many miles a day during the course of his work.

Question 1.
(a) If you went for a morning walk
(b) if he went for a morning walk
(c) it you go for a morning walk
(d) if he goes for a morning walk

Answer

(b) if he went for a morning walk

Question 2.
(a) that I do not have
(b) that I did not have
(c) that he did not have
(d) that he does not have

Answer

(c) that he did not have

Question 3.
(a) morning walk had been very essential for him
(b) morning walk has been very, essential for him
(c) morning walk was very essential for him
(d) morning walk is very essential for him

Answer

(d) morning walk is very essential for him

(3)

Alba Kumar : Where are you going now?
Gulab : a am going to look for my grandfather.
Kumar : What happened to him?
Gulab : He was suffering from high fever.
Kumar asked Gulab (1) ……………………… Gulab replied that (2) ………………… Kumar further asked him (3) ……………….. Gulab told him that he had been suffering from high fever.

Question 1.
(a) where I am going now
(b) where he was going then
(c) where I was going then
(d) when he is going then

Answer

(b) where he was going then

Question 2.
(a) he is going to look for his grandfather
(b) I am going to look for my grandfather
(c) he was going to look for his grandfather
(d) a was going to look for my grandfather

Answer

(c) he was going to look for his grandfather

Question 3.
(a) what was happening to him
(b) what is happened to him
(c) what has happened to him
(d) what had happened to him

Answer

(d) what had happened to him

(4)

aayush : What did you think about the question paper?
alisha : I didn’t think it was very difficult.
aayush : I found the writing section very Interesting.
aayush asked alisha (1) …………………. alisha replied (2) …………………….. aayush added (3) ……………………..

Question 1.
(a) what she though about the question paper
(b) what did you think about the question paper
(c) what you thought about the question paper
(d) what she think about the question paper

Answer

(a) what she though about the question paper

Question 2.
(a) that I think it was not very difficult
(b) that I didn’t think it was very difficult
(c) that she didn’t think it was very difficult
(d) that she does not think it was very difficult

Answer

(c) that she didn’t think it was very difficult

Question 3.
(a) that I find the writing section very interesting
(b) that he finds the writing section very interesting
(c) that I found the writing section very interesting
(d) that he found the writing section very interesting

Answer

(d) that he found the writing section very interesting

(5)

Doctor : How are you feeling now?
Raghu : Much better, sir.
Doctor : are you taking the medicines regularly?
Raghu : Yes, sir.
The doctor asked Raghu (1) …………………. then. Raghu replied that (2) …………………… much better. The doctor further asked Raghu (3) ……………………….. the medicines regularly. Raghu replied in affirmative.

Question 1.
(a) that how he was feeling
(b) how he was feeling
(c) how you are feeling
(d) how was he feeling

Answer

(b) how he was feeling

Question 2.
(a) I am feeling
(b) I was feeling
(c) he is feeling
(d) he was feeling

Answer

(d) he was feeling

Question 3.
(a) if you are taking
(b) if he is taking
(c) that he was taking
(d) if he was taking

Answer

(d) if he was taking

(6)

Mother : Why don’t you clean up your study table, dear?
Daughter : I don’t have time, Mama
Mother : How can you study in this mess?
The mother lovingly asked her daughter (1) ………………….. The daughter replied (2) ……………….. Expressing her surprise the mother asked her (3) ………………..

Question 1.
(a) why don’t you clean up your study table
(b) why you did not clean up your study table
(c) why she didn’t clean up her study table
(d) why she does not clean up her study table

Answer

(c) why she didn’t clean up her study table

Question 2.
(a) that I don’t have time
(b) that she don’t have time
(c) that she does not have time
(d) that she didn’t have time

Answer

(d) that she didn’t have time

Question 3.
(a) how she could study in hat mess
(b) how she can study in this mess
(c) how you can study in this mess
(d) how you could study in that mess

Answer

(a) how she could study in hat mess

(7)

Son : Mummy, I am very hungry.
Is there anything for me to eat?
Mother : I am preparing your lunch.
Son : Wben will it be ready?
Mother : In just a0 minutes.
The son told his mother that he was very hungry and asked (1) …………………… for him to eat. The mother told him (2) ………………… The son inquired when It would be ready. The mother replied that (3) ………………….

Question 1.
(a) If there had been anything
(b) if there has been anything
(c) if there is anything
(d) if there was anything

Answer

(d) if there was anything

Question 2.
(a) that she is preparing his lunch
(b) that I am preparing your lunch
(c) that she was preparing his lunch
(d) that I was preparing your lunch

Answer

(c) that she was preparing his lunch

Question 3.
(a) it will be ready in just 10 minutes
(b) it would be ready in just 10 minutes
(c) it should be ready in just 10 minutes
(d) it is ready in just 10 minutes

Answer

(b) it would be ready in just 10 minutes

(8)

Seema : Why does your flat remain locked?
Rashml : We have shifted to a rented house.
Seema : Why?
Rashmi : We are getting our flat renovated.
Seema asked Rashmi (1) ………………. Rashmi replied (2) ……………….house Seema enquired why she had shifted. Rashmi replied that (3) ………………….. their flat renovated.

Question 1.
(a) why your flat remained locked
(b) why her flat remained locked
(c) why her flat remains locked
(d) why your flat remains locked

Answer

(b) why her flat remained locked

Question 2.
(a) that we had shifted to a rented
(b) that they have shifted to a rented
(c) that we have shifted to a rented
(d) that they had shifted to a rented

Answer

(d) that they had shifted to a rented

Question 3.
(a) they are getting
(b) we are getting
(c) they were getting
(d) we were getting

Answer

(c) they were getting

(9)

Father: Sonu, don’t pull the cat’s tail. It’ll hurt the cat.
Sonu : Daddy, I am not doing anything. I’m simply holding the cat’s tail.
The cat is pulling Father asked his son, Sonu (1) …………………. because (2) ………………… Sonu wittingly told his father (3) ……………… He was simply holding the cat’s tail. He supported his statement saying (4) ………………

Question 1.
(a) not pull the cat’s tail
(b) don’t pull the cat’s tail
(c) not to pull the cat’s tail
(d) not to pulled the cat’s tail

Answer

(c) not to pull the cat’s tail

Question 2.
(a) it should hurt the cat
(b) it shall hurt the cat
(c) it will hurt the cat
(d) it would hurt the cat

Answer

(d) it would hurt the cat

Question 3.
(a) that he is not doing anything
(b) that I am not doing anything
(c) that he was not doing anything
(d) that I was not doing anything

Answer

(c) that he was not doing anything

Question 4.
(a) that the cat was puiang
(b) that the cat is pulling
(c) that the cat had been pulling
(d) that the cat has been pulling

Answer

(a) that the cat was puiang

(10)

Teacher : aisharya, why are you late today?
aisbwarya : Sir I missed my bus.
Teacher : Take care in future.
The teacher asked aishwarya (1) ………………… aishwarya replied (2) ………………… The teacher advised (3) ……………………

Question 1.
(a) why you are late today
(b) why she was late that day
(c) why she is late today
(d) why she was late today

Answer

(b) why she was late that day

Question 2.
(a) that I had missed my bus
(b) that I missed my bus
(c) that she had missed her bus
(d) that she missed my bus

Answer

(c) that she had missed her bus

Question 3.
(a) him to take care in the future
(b) him to take care in future
(c) her to took care in future
(d) her to take care in future

Answer

(d) her to take care in future

(11)

Raman : Sukanya, why is this old lady shouting at you?
Sukanya : I don’t know. I haven’t done anything to her, yet I am afraid.
Raman asked Sukanya (1) …………………. Sukanya replied (2) ……………………… and she thought (3) …………………… yet she was afraid.

Question 1.
(a) why that old lady ¡s shouting at her
(b) why that old lady was shouting at her
(c) why that old lady was shouting at you
(d) why that old lady is shouting at you

Answer

(a) why that old lady ¡s shouting at her

Question 2.
(a) that I did not know
(b) that she does not know
(c) that I do not know
(d) that she didn’t know

Answer

(d) that she didn’t know

Question 3.
(a) she has not done anything to her
(b) I had not done anything to her
(c) she hadn’t done anything to her
(d) I have not done anything to her

Answer

(c) she hadn’t done anything to her

(12)

Gaitri : How did you climb this tall tree?
Pranav : a used a ladder. but someone went off with it while I was cutting this branch.
While I was cutting this branch. Gaitri asked Pranav (1) ……………….. Pranav replied (2) ………………….. but that (3) ………………..while he had been cutting that branch.

Question 1.
(a) how you had ciimbeci trial tall tree
(b) how he had climbed that tall tree
(c) how you did climbed that tall tree
(d) how did he climb this tall tree

Answer

(b) how he had climbed that tall tree

Question 2.
(a) that I used a ladder
(b) that he has used a ladder
(c) that he had used a ladder
(d) that I had used a ladder

Answer

(c) that he had used a ladder

Question 3.
(a) someone went off with it
(b) someone has gone off with it
(c) someone gone off with it
(d) someone had gone off with it

Answer

(d) someone had gone off with it

(13)

School mistress : Has anyone of you seen a camel’s skin ?
One Little boy : Yes, madam.
Mistress : Where did you see it ?
The boy : On camel’s back, madam.
a school mistress asked little children (1) ………………… One little boy shouted out (2) …………………….. The mistress asked him (c) ……………………. The boy innocently answered that he had seen it on camel’s back.

Question 1.
(a) if anyone of them have seen a camel’s back
(b) if anyone of them has seen a camel’s skin
(c) if anyone of them had seen a camel’s skin
(d) if anyone of them saw a camel’s skin

Answer

(c) if anyone of them had seen a camel’s skin

Question 2.
(a) that I have seen it
(b) that he had seen ¡t
(c) that I had seen it
(d) that he has seen it

Answer

(b) that he had seen ¡t

Question 3.
(a) where he had seen it
(b) where you have seen it
(c) where you had seen it
(d) where he has seen it

Answer

(a) where he had seen it

(14)

Mrs. Roy : Ramu, lock the door as I am going out.
Prepare the dinner by 8 pm.
Ramu (servant) : Where are you going, madam ? Please come home early.
Mrs. Roy ordered her servant Ramu (1) ………………. She instructed him (2) ……………….. Ramu respectfully asked Mrs. Roy (3) ……………… and requested her to come home early.

Question 1.
(a) to lock the door as I am going out
(b) to lock the door as she was going out
(c) to lock the door as she is going out
(d) to lock the door as I was going out

Answer

(b) to lock the door as she was going out

Question 2.
(a) to be prepared the dinner by 8 pm
(b) to prepared the dinner by 8 pm
(c) to prepare the dinner by 8 pm
(d) to have prepared the dinner by 8 pm

See also  ปั้นพญานาค นาคี ตระกูลเอราปถ (สีเขียว) | ปั้นดินน้ำมัน พญานาคเวอร์ชั่นที่3 #ปั้นดินน้ำมัน #พญานาค | ที่มาของ

Answer

(c) to prepare the dinner by 8 pm

Question 3.
(a) where she is going
(b) where you were going
(c) where you are going
(d) where she was going

Answer

(d) where she was going

(15)

Doctor : How many times did you take the medicine?
Patient : as per your prescription?
Doctor : What was my prescription?
Patient : Three times a day.
The doctor asked the patient (1) ……………… Patient replied (2) …………………. The doctor cross questioned. (3) ………………. The patient informed that it was about three times a day.

Question 1.
(a) how many times you have taken the medicine
(b) how many times he had taken the medicine
(c) how many times you had taken the medicine
(d) how many times he has taken the medicine

Answer

(b) how many times he had taken the medicine

Question 2.
(a) that I have taken it as per his prescription
(b) that I had taken ¡t as per his prescription
(c) that he has taken it as per his prescription
(d) that he had taken it as per his prescription

Answer

(d) that he had taken it as per his prescription

Question 3.
(a) what my prescription has been
(b) what is prescription had been
(c) what his prescription has been
(d) what my prescription had been

Answer

(b) what is prescription had been

(16)

Girlsh : I have invited my friends to dinner.
Nidhi I’ll invite my friends also.
Girish : What should we have for dinner?
Girish told Nidhi (1) …………….. Nidhi said. (2) ……………… Girish asked her (3) ………………………

Question 1.
(a) that I have invited my friends to dinner
(b) that he has invited his friends to dinner
(c) that I had invited my friends to dinner
(d) that he had invited his friends to dinner

Answer

(d) that he had invited his friends to dinner

Question 2.
(a) that I would invite my friends also
(b) that she would invite her friends also
(c) that she will invite my friends also
(d) that I will invite any friends also

Answer

(b) that she would invite her friends also

Question 3.
(a) what they shall have for dinner
(b) what we should have for dinner
(c) what they should have for dinner
(d) what we shall have for dinner

Answer

(c) what they should have for dinner

(17)

Wife : Our domestic help has run away.
Husband : Has she taken away anything?
Wife : She has taken the jewellery lying on my bedside.
The wife Informed her husband (1) ………………….. The husband asked her (2) ………………….. She replied (3) …………………… lying on her bedside.

Question 1.
(a) that our domestic help had run away
(b) that their domestic help had run away
(c) that their domestic help has run away
(d) that our domestic help has run away

Answer

(b) that their domestic help had run away

Question 2.
(a) if she had taken away nothing
(b) if has she taken away anything
(c) if she has taken away anything
(d) if she had taken away anything

Answer

(d) if she had taken away anything

Question 3.
(a) that she does take tile jewellery
(b) that she has taken the jewellery
(c) that she had taken the jewellery
(d) that she have taken the jewellery

Answer

(c) that she had taken the jewellery

(18)

Policeman : You are driving too fast and have also jumped a red light.
car Driver : Excuse me this time. I shall be careful in future.
a policeman stopped a car driver and told him (1) ……………………… and (2) ………………….. The car driver pleaded to be excused that time and ‘promised (3) …………………….

Question 1.
(a) that you are driving too fast
(b) that he was driving too fast
(c) that he is driving too fast
(d) that you were driving too fast

Answer

(b) that he was driving too fast

Question 2.
(a) that you had also jumped a red light
(b) that you have also jumped a red light
(c) that he has also jumped a red light
(d) that he had also jumped red light

Answer

(d) that he had also jumped red light

Question 3.
(a) to be careful in future
(b) be careful in future
(c) to be not careful in future
(d) shall be careful in future

Answer

(a) to be careful in future

(19)

Rajeev : Our new servant has a tendency to steal things.
Vandana : Is anything missing ?
Rajecev : He has stolen the watch you presented me on my birthday.
Rajeev told his wife Vandana that (1) …………………. Vandana asked him (2) …………………… Rajeev told her that (3) …………………… on his birthday.

Question 1.
(a) their servant has a tendency to steal things
(b) our servant has a tendency to steal things
(c) their servant had a tendency to steal things
(d) our servant had a tendency to steal things

Answer

(c) their servant had a tendency to steal things

Question 2.
(a) if anything is being missed
(b) if anything was missed
(c) if any thing is missing
(d) if anything was missing

Answer

(d) if anything was missing

Question 3.
(a) he has stolen the watch I have presented him
(b) he had stolen the watch she had presented him
(c) he had stolen the watch I have presented you
(d) he had been stolen the watch she had presented him

Answer

(b) he had stolen the watch she had presented him

(20)

Umang : I have problem with my homework.
Will you please help me ?
Pulkit : Yes, but what is the problem?
Umang told her brother (1) ………………….. with her homework. Requesting him she asked (2) ……………………. help her. Pulkit said that he would but wanted to know (3) …………………….

Question 1.
(a) that I have problem
(b) that she had problem
(c) that I had probelm
(d) that she has probelm

Answer

(b) that she had problem

Question 2.
(a) if you would
(b) if would
(c) if he would
(d) if she would

Answer

(c) if he would

Question 3.
(a) what the problem is
(b) what is the problem
(c) what was the problem
(d) what the problem was

Answer

(d) what the problem was

(21)

Sumit : My father has decided to gift me a bike on my birthday.
Vipul : 0! It is a wonderful news.
Sumit : We will go on a long ride the day get the bike.
Sumit informed his friend Viput 1 on his birthday. (1) …………………….. Viput was very happy and said that for him (2) ………………….. Sumit told Viput (3) …………………… on a long ride the day he got the bike.

Question 1.
(a) that my father had decided to gift me a bike
(b) that his father has decided to gift me a bike
(c) that my father has decided to gift him a bike
(d) that his father had decided to gift him a bike

Answer

(d) that his father had decided to gift him a bike

Question 2.
(a) it is a wonderful news
(b) it was a wonderful news
(c) it had been a wonderful news
(d) it has been a wonderful news

Answer

(b) it was a wonderful news

Question 3.
(a) that we will go
(b) that they will go
(c) that they would go
(d) that we would go

Answer

(c) that they would go

(22)

Rekha : anita’s mother is seriously ill and ¡s in the hospital.
Dolly : What has happened to her?
Rekha : She complained of chest pain yesterday.
DoIly : a will go to see her tomorrow.
Rekha told Dolly (1) ………………………. and was ¡n the hospital. Dolly asked (2) …………….. Rekha told her that (3) ………………… Dolly felt much concerned and said that she would go to see her the day after.

Question 1.
(a) that anita’s mother had been seriously ill
(b) that anita’s mother was seriously ill
(c) that anita’s mother is seriously ill
(d) that anita’s mother has been seriously ill

Answer

(b) that anita’s mother was seriously ill

Question 2.
(a) what has happened to him
(b) what had happened to him
(c) what has happened to her
(d) what had happened to her

Answer

(d) what had happened to her

Question 3.
(a) she complains of chest pain. yesterday
(b) she complained of chest pain yesterday
(c) she had complained of chest pain the previous day
(d) she complains of chest pain the previous day

Answer

(d) she complains of chest pain the previous day

(23)

Tarun : Divya, do you see the way the old lady is looking at us?
Divya : She seems to be working her magic on us. We should run away from here.
Tarun asked his friend Divya (a) ……………………… the old lady was looking at them To this Divya replied that (2) ………………………. and suggested that (3) ……………………..

Question 1.
(a) if you could see the way
(b) if she could see the way
(c) if you see the way
(d) if she can see the way

Answer

(b) if she could see the way

Question 2.
(a) she seems to be working her magic on us
(b) she seemed to be working her magic on us
(c) she seems to be working her magic on them
(d) she seemed to be working her magic on them

Answer

(d) she seemed to be working her magic on them

Question 3.
(a) they should run away from there
(b) they should run away from here
(c) we should run away from here
(d) we should run away from there

Answer

(a) they should run away from there

(24)

Mrs. bhalla : I can’t believe it ! live lost ten pounds.
Mr. bhalla : That’s great ! Your diet seems to be working.
Mrs. bhalla : I hope you have not disturbed the scales.
Mrs. bhalla expressing surprise told her husband (1) ……………………….. that she had lost ten pounds. Mr. bhalla exclaimed that was great and added (2) ……………………………. working. Mrs. bhalla commented that she hoped (3) …………………….

Question 1.
(a) she can’t believe
(b) I could not believe
(c) I can’t believe
(d) she could not believe

Answer

(d) she could not believe

Question 2.
(a) that your diet seems to be
(b) that her diet seemed to be
(c) that your diet seemed to be
(d) that her diet seems to be

Answer

(b) that her diet seemed to be

Question 3.
(a) he has not. disturbed the scales
(b) you have not disturbed the scales
(c) he had not disturbed the scales
(d) you had not disturbed the scales

Answer

(c) he had not disturbed the scales

(25)

Grandmother : What has happened, Rahul?
Rahul : Grandma, I lost my tooth.
Grandmother : Don’t worry. I’ll take you to the dentist.
Grandmother : Don’t worry. I’ll take you to the dentist.
Grandmother asked her grandson, Rahul (1) ………………. Rahul replied (2) ……………….. His grandmother advised him (3) ………………….. and added that she would take him to the dentist.

Question 1.
(a) what happened had
(b) what had happen
(c) what has happened
(d) what had happened

Answer

(d) what had happened

Question 2.
(a) that he has lost his tooth
(b) that he had lost his tooth
(c) that I lost my tooth
(d) that I have lost my tooth

Answer

(b) that he had lost his tooth

Question 3.
(a) worry not
(b) not to worry
(c) not to get worry
(d) nor to worried

Answer

(b) not to worry

The above furnished information regarding NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 10 English Grammar Reported Speech Pdf free download is true as far as our knowledge is concerned. If you have any doubts regarding CBSE Class 10 English Grammar Reported Speech MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, feel free to reach us via the comment section and we will reach you at the soonest possible.


Reported Speech – Kids Say the Funniest Things


Practise your English with this fun video activity. Use reported speech, also called indirect speech, to describe what each person said. Download the worksheet from here: http://busyteacher.org/24120reportedspeechvideoactivitykidssaythe.html
Watch the clips.
Use \”backshift\” (a more past tense) when reporting what the person said.

นอกจากการดูบทความนี้แล้ว คุณยังสามารถดูข้อมูลที่เป็นประโยชน์อื่นๆ อีกมากมายที่เราให้ไว้ที่นี่: ดูความรู้เพิ่มเติมที่นี่

Reported Speech - Kids Say the Funniest Things

REPORTED SPEECH Questions | HOW TO ENGLISH


In this video you will learn about direct and indirect questions.
Learn the difference between wh and if questions, and learn how to report them correctly.
As usual, you can practice what you learn with my quiz questions and exercises. For more exercises, visit my ETSY SHOP: https://www.etsy.com/shop/HowToEnglish
Watch this playlist to learn more about Reported Speech in English
HOW TO ENGLISH REPORTED SPEECH
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0Qd2vpc58wU\u0026list=PL77zejvXDySLFM7ay7LLOgo3OK1sykwq
Watch these videos to practice your English grammar!
HOW TO ENGLISH PASSIVE VOICE
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=S0Hoxlf53bU
HOW TO ENGLISH MODALS OF DEDUCTION
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eZPgGAJ_12Y

REPORTED SPEECH Questions | HOW TO ENGLISH

Hướng dẫn cách biến đổi câu reported speech (cực dễ hiểu)


câutườngthuật, biếnđổicâureportedspeech, câureportedspeech
Trong Video clip này tôi xin chi sẻ với các bạn phương pháp biến đổi câu từ trực tiếp sang gián tiếp một cách dễ hiểu nhất. Nếu các bạn thấy video hay thì xin cho mình 1 like để có đọng lực nhé. Hoặc bạn nào có phương pháp hay hơn thì hãy để lại dưới comment nhé. Xin cảm ơn các bạn.

Video luyên phát âm : https://youtu.be/g3t9FbiX6Bg

Mệnh đề quan hệ: https://youtu.be/z9SnnsdCEo

Hướng dẫn cách biến đổi câu reported speech (cực dễ hiểu)

Reported Speech in English – How to Report Dialogues and Questions


https://goo.gl/jchqAb Click here and get the best resources online to master English grammar and improve your vocabulary with tons of content for FREE! ↓ Check How Below ↓
Step 1: Go to https://goo.gl/jchqAb
Step 2: Sign up for a Free Lifetime Account No money, No credit card required
Step 3: Learn with the best online resources and quickly become conversational.
In this English grammar lesson you will learn how to report dialogues and questions. Are you ready to improve your English speaking skills?
Our English host gives you easy to understand explanations. This is THE FASTEST way to easily take your English ability to the next level!
■ Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/EnglishClass101
■ Twitter: https://twitter.com/EnglishClass101
■ Alisha’s Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/arishaintokyo
■ Alisha’s Twitter: https://twitter.com/arishaintokyo
Click here to get started with English: https://goo.gl/jchqAb
Also, please LIKE, SHARE and COMMENT on our videos! We really appreciate it. Thanks!

Reported Speech in English - How to Report Dialogues and Questions

How do you learn to speak a language? 6 Minute English


Learning English and mastering a new language can be difficult, can’t it? So, how can we make language learning simpler and faster? What challenges do we face? Rob and Neil discuss the best way to learn languages and bring you some useful English vocabulary.
To download the audio and a transcript, go to our website:
https://www.bbc.co.uk/learningenglish/english/features/6minuteenglish/ep180315
𝐌𝐨𝐫𝐞 𝟔 𝐌𝐢𝐧𝐮𝐭𝐞 𝐄𝐧𝐠𝐥𝐢𝐬𝐡 𝐞𝐩𝐢𝐬𝐨𝐝𝐞𝐬:
Should schoolchildren have jobs?
https://youtu.be/WKmsxJkJCqM
Is ‘man flu’ real?
https://youtu.be/lJMPosxMV2M
Giving up alcohol
https://youtu.be/5pxlzf0Tz_0
The future of artificial intelligence
https://youtu.be/NVgpfSFs0g
The men taking their wife’s name after marriage
https://youtu.be/0emVXTaESvs
𝐕𝐨𝐜𝐚𝐛𝐮𝐥𝐚𝐫𝐲
𝐦𝐚𝐬𝐭𝐞𝐫
learn thoroughly or learn well
𝐟𝐥𝐮𝐞𝐧𝐭
speak well and without difficulty.
f𝐫𝐞𝐪𝐮𝐞𝐧𝐜𝐲
how often something occurs
𝐢𝐧𝐟𝐥𝐞𝐜𝐭𝐢𝐨𝐧𝐬
changes to the basic form of words to show changes to the way they are used in a sentence
𝐥𝐞𝐦𝐦𝐚
the simplest form or base form of a word
[Images: GETTY IMAGES]
BBCLearningEnglish LearnEnglish 6MinuteEnglish

How do you learn to speak a language? 6 Minute English

นอกจากการดูบทความนี้แล้ว คุณยังสามารถดูข้อมูลที่เป็นประโยชน์อื่นๆ อีกมากมายที่เราให้ไว้ที่นี่: ดูบทความเพิ่มเติมในหมวดหมู่LEARN FOREIGN LANGUAGE

ขอบคุณที่รับชมกระทู้ครับ reported speech questions

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.